unwanted's wit

The Movie Review Guy Best Movies for 2013
Dec 31, 2013

AND DONE The Top 80 movies from the 1980's in 80 Days ( DAY 80) (#1):
Aug 13, 2012

The Top 80 movies from the 1980's in 80 Days ( DAY 79) (Top 2):
Aug 12, 2012

The Top 80 movies from the 1980's in 80 Days ( DAY 78) (Top 3):
Aug 11, 2012

The Top 80 movies from the 1980's in 80 Days ( DAY 77):
Aug 10, 2012

Archive

user:
Password:

Oscars 2012 picks

Best Motion Picture of the Year

I am feeling a split between Best Motion Picture and Best Directing in my gut. Or maybe I ate some bad food last night. There has not been a split  since 2006 which was best dir. (Broke Back MT. Ang Lee) and best pic. (Crash). There been a split in ever decade.

Nominees:

The Artist (2011): Thomas Langmann----Front Runner----***My pick to win*****

The Descendants (2011): Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011): Scott Rudin

The Help (2011): Brunson Green, Chris Columbus, Michael Barnathan-----Dark Horse---

Hugo (2011/II): Graham King, Martin Scorsese-----Even more of a darker horse---- Midnight in Paris (2011): Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Moneyball (2011): Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

The Tree of Life (2011): Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill---If this movie win Best Motion Picture/ or Best Achievement in Directing The Oscars will be dead to me. To Quote Cartman from South Park: “Well, I'm out guys. If this is what's cool now, I think I'm done. I no longer have any connection to this world. I'm gonna go home and kill myself. Goodbye, friends.  (Worst Best Picture nod Ever.) 

War Horse (2011): Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy

 

 

Best Achievement in Directing

Nominees:

Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris (2011)

Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist (2011)----Front Runner----***My pick to win*****

Terrence Malick for The Tree of Life (2011)----HIs film making card should be taken away….with this crap of a movie he made.

Alexander Payne for The Descendants (2011)

Martin Scorsese for Hugo (2011/II)-----Dark Horse---

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Demián Bichir for A Better Life (2011)

George Clooney for The Descendants (2011)-----Dark Horse

Jean Dujardin for The Artist (2011)----Front Runner----***My pick to win*****

Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)

Brad Pitt for Moneyball (2011) I was going to pick Brad Pitt to this but after seeing ‘The Tree of Life’ I Brad Pitt should never be a nominee or win any Oscar ever. Brad Pitt should be black listed and anyone that had anything to with this movie should also be black listed.

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nominees:

Kenneth Branagh for My Week with Marilyn (2011)

Jonah Hill for Moneyball (2011)

Nick Nolte for Warrior (2011)-----Dark Horse

Christopher Plummer for Beginners (2010)----Front Runner----***My pick to win***** (A LOCK)

Max von Sydow for Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close (2011)

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Nominees:

Glenn Close for Albert Nobbs (2011)

Viola Davis for The Help (2011)----Front Runner----***My pick to win*****

Rooney Mara for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady (2011)

Michelle Williams for My Week with Marilyn (2011)-----Dark Horse

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

The two actresses of ‘The Help’ could split the vote. So this could be an open race.

Nominees:

Bérénice Bejo for The Artist (2011)----- Darker Horse---

Jessica Chastain for The Help (2011)

Melissa McCarthy for Bridesmaids (2011)-----Dark Horse

Janet McTeer for Albert Nobbs (2011)

Octavia Spencer for The Help (2011)----Front Runner---- ***My pick to win*****

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen

Nominees:

The Artist (2011): Michel Hazanavicius----Dark Horse----

Bridesmaids (2011): Kristen Wiig, Annie Mumolo

Margin Call (2011): J.C. Chandor

Midnight in Paris (2011): Woody Allen---Front Runner----- ***My pick to win*****

A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi

 

Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published

I wanted to pick ‘Moneyball’ so Aaron Sorkin can win back to back Oscars.

Nominees:

The Descendants (2011): Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash---Front Runner---- ***My pick to win*****

Hugo (2011/II): John Logan

The Ides of March (2011): George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon

Moneyball (2011): Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin-----Dark Horse

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Bridget O'Connor, Peter Straughan

 

Best Animated Feature Film of the Year

Nominees:

A Cat in Paris (2010): Alain Gagnol, Jean-Loup Felicioli

Chico & Rita (2010): Fernando Trueba, Javier Mariscal

Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011): Jennifer Yuh

Puss in Boots (2011): Chris Miller

Rango (2011): Gore Verbinski ***My pick to win*****

 

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

Nominees:

Bullhead (2011): Michael R. Roskam(Belgium)

Footnote (2011): Joseph Cedar(Israel)

In Darkness (2011): Agnieszka Holland(Poland)-----Dark Horse

Monsieur Lazhar (2011): Philippe Falardeau(Canada)-----Even more of a darker Horse

A Separation (2011): Asghar Farhadi(Iran)  ***My pick to win*****

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Nominees:

The Artist (2011): Guillaume Schiffman ***My pick to win*****

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Jeff Cronenweth

Hugo (2011/II): Robert Richardson-----Dark Horse

The Tree of Life (2011): Emmanuel Lubezki----If you see this movie and like you are a movie douche bag.

War Horse (2011): Janusz Kaminski-----Even more of a darker horse

 

Best Achievement in Editing

Nominees:

The Artist (2011): Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius ***My pick to win*****

The Descendants (2011): Kevin Tent-----Dark Horse

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter

Hugo (2011/II): Thelma Schoonmaker

Moneyball (2011): Christopher Tellefsen

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score

Nominees:

The Adventures of Tintin (2011): John Williams

The Artist (2011): Ludovic Bource ***My pick to win*****

Hugo (2011/II): Howard Shore

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011): Alberto Iglesias

War Horse (2011): John Williams-----Dark Horse

 

Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song

Nominees:

The Muppets (2011): Bret McKenzie("Man or Muppet")***My pick to win*****

Rio (2011): Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett("Real in Rio")

 

Best Achievement in Sound Mixing

Nominees:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Bo Persson-----Darker Horse

Hugo (2011/II): Tom Fleischman, John Midgley***My pick to win*****

Moneyball (2011): Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco, Ed Novick

Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin

War Horse (2011): Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson-----Dark Horse

 

Best Achievement in Sound Editing

Nominees:

Drive (2011): Lon Bender, Victor Ray Ennis-----Darker Horse

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011): Ren Klyce

Hugo (2011/II): Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty ***My pick to win*****

Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl-----Dark Horse

War Horse (2011): Richard Hymns, Gary Rydstrom

 

Best Achievement in Visual Effects

Nominees:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson-----Dark Horse

Hugo (2011/II): Robert Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann, Alex Henning-----Even more of a darker horse

Real Steel (2011): Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor, Swen Gillberg

Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011): Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett ***My pick to win*****

Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler, John Frazier

 

Best Documentary, Features

Nominees:

Hell and Back Again (2011): Danfung Dennis, Mike Lerner-----Dark Horse

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front (2011): Marshall Curry, Sam Cullman

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory (2011): Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky

Pina (2011): Wim Wenders, Gian-Piero Ringel----Darker Horse

Undefeated (2011): Daniel Lindsay, T.J. Martin, Rich Middlemas----***My pick to win*****

 

Best Documentary, Short Subjects

Nominees:

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement (2011): Robin Fryday, Gail Dolgin

God Is the Bigger Elvis (2012): Rebecca Cammisa, Julie Anderson

Incident in New Baghdad (2011): James Spione-----Dark Horse

Saving Face (2012): Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy ***My pick to win*****

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom (2011): Lucy Walker, Kira Carstensen

 

Best Short Film, Animated

Nominees:

Sunday (2011): Patrick Doyon-----Dark Horse

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore (2011): William Joyce, Brandon Oldenburg ***My pick to win*****

La Luna (2011): Enrico Casarosa

A Morning Stroll (2011): Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe

Wild Life (2011): Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby

 

Best Short Film, Live Action

Nominees:

Pentecost (2011): Peter McDonald

Raju (2011): Max Zähle, Stefan Gieren ***My pick to win*****

The Shore (2011): Terry George, Oorlagh George

Time Freak (2011): Andrew Bowler, Gigi Causey-----Dark Horse

Tuba Atlantic (2010):

Best Achievement in Makeup

Nominees:

Albert Nobbs (2011): Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson, Matthew W. Mungle ***My pick to win*****

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin

The Iron Lady (2011): Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland-----Dark Horse

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design

Nominees:

Anonymous (2011/I): Lisy Christl

The Artist (2011): Mark Bridges ***My pick to win*****

Hugo (2011/II): Sandy Powell

Jane Eyre (2011): Michael O'Connor-----Even more of a darker horse

W.E. (2011): Arianne Phillips-----Dark Horse

 

Best Achievement in Art Direction

Nominees:

The Artist (2011): Laurence Bennett, Robert Gould

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011): Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan

Hugo (2011/II): Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo ***My pick to win*****

Midnight in Paris (2011): Anne Seibel, Hélène Dubreuil-----Dark Horse

War Horse (2011): Rick Carter, Lee Sandales-----Even more of a darker horse



comments (0) 02-26-2012

The People's Comments:

None Currently

Home | Site Info | Privacy Policy | Terms of Services | Jobs | Advertise Wtih LWJ | Help

Copyright 2008 Young Creative Solutions. All Rights Reserved. Copyright Notice..